Your personal sewing workshop online

A place for your sewing.

SewnBy is an online workshop for home sewing and ateliers. Fabrics, patterns, measurements and sewing details are connected to your projects.

Start with one piece. Add the rest when you need it.

SewnByMy workshop

My workshop

Projects

3saved

Fabrics

3in your stash

Patterns

3saved

Recent projects

Details →

Projects and plans

Save ideas and follow your progress.

Patterns and notes

Keep files, adjustments and your own settings.

Fabrics and stash

Track materials and available remnants.

Finished pieces

Keep photos and the story of your work.

Coming soon

Made by me

Finished pieces, sewing details and solutions worth keeping.

View project
SewnByProject card

Linen shirt

My projects
Completed
Fabric
Dusty pink linen, 100% linen
Pattern
Relaxed-fit shirt
Actual usage
1.8 m

Note

I shortened the sleeves by 3 cm and kept the original collar. Next time I will make the cuffs a little wider.

The story of a piece

Every piece has a story

You made a shirt, adjusted the pattern and chose how to finish the collar. Six months later, you want to make it again.

It helps to have the pattern, your changes and a photo of the result saved in the project.

Materials and plans

What is already in your workshop

Fabrics, patterns and projects are connected. See what is reserved for sewing and what remains after a project is finished.

Fabrics

SewnBy · My workshop
6

Dusty pink linen

100% linen · 145 cm wide

Total3.4 m
Allocated1.8 m
Available1.6 m

Meadow Flowers poplin

100% cotton · 150 cm wide

Total2.1 m
Allocated0 m
Available2.1 m

Sage linen

100% linen · 145 cm wide

Total1.8 m
Allocated0 m
Available1.8 m

Powder Pink gingham cotton

100% cotton · 150 cm wide

Total2.8 m
Allocated1.2 m
Available1.6 m

Pink linen remnant

100% linen · 145 cm wide

Total0.8 m
Allocated0 m
Available0.8 m

Sage linen remnant

100% linen · 145 cm wide

Total0.6 m
Allocated0.2 m
Available0.4 m

Dusty pink linen100% linen · 145 cm wide

Total fabric
3.4 m
Used for the shirt
1.8 m
Available
1.6 m

Fabrics and remnants

Photos, fibre content, width and length. Reserve fabric for a project, then record actual usage when it is finished.

My patterns
Relaxed-fit shirtAdjustment: sleeves shortened by 3 cmPattern file attached

Patterns with details

Keep files, sizes, storage locations and the adjustments that work for you.

My projectsIn progress
Client shirt

Fitting: check sleeve length. Buy buttons to match the fabric.

Plans for your next project

Link fabric and patterns to a project. For now, note down what you need to buy in the project notes.

Check the available length before starting a new project.

SewnBy features

From fabric to finished piece

Fabrics and remnants

Dusty pink linen: 3.4 m total, 1.6 m available.

Patterns and files

Relaxed-fit shirt: files, sizes and adjustments.

Projects and stages

Linen shirt: fabric, pattern, stage and notes.

Project measurements

Save the measurements you need and use them in your projects.

Shopping list

Planned

A separate list of supplies for your next project.

Public project gallery

Coming soon

Finished pieces and their sewing stories. Sharing is optional.

Explore SewnBy features
Linen dress projectFabric and usage
SewnBy project card: 2.7 m of fabric reserved and 2.2 m actually used
Fabric reservations and actual usage are saved in the project card.
Hands guiding linen under a sewing machine presser foot

The first step

Start with one piece

You do not have to add all your fabrics and patterns at once. Start with what you are working on now: a fabric, a pattern or a project.

Create your workshopFor your own sewing and atelier work.

Before your first project

A few questions

About your workshop, fabric remnants and your data.

Olive shirt · completed project

All questions and answers
Is SewnBy suitable for an atelier?

Yes. Keep fabrics, patterns, measurements and projects for personal sewing and client work. Save fitting details, fabric choices and usage in each project.

Do I have to add all my fabrics and patterns straight away?

No. Start with what you are working on now: one fabric, one pattern or one project. Add the rest of your collection gradually.

How do I know how much fabric is available for a new project?

The fabric card shows the total length, allocated amount and available remainder. Reserve fabric while planning, then record actual usage when you finish the project.

Where can I find pricing and storage limits?

Current access terms and photo and file storage limits are in the terms of use. Please read them before uploading your collection.

Will other visitors see my projects?

Adding a fabric, pattern or project does not create a public page. Access within a workshop depends on member permissions. Publishing a project will be a separate action.

How can I download my files or delete my account?

Download attached pattern files from their cards. To request a copy of other data or account deletion, contact support.

Project card in SewnBy

The project card shows linked materials, fabric reservations and actual usage after sewing is complete.

SewnBy project screen: Completed status, 2.7 m of fabric reserved, 2.2 m used and 1.2 m remaining

Linen shirt

Fabric, pattern, usage and sewing notes in one project card.

Completed
Fabric
Pattern
Actual usage
Note